Links
Data-Activity Series
-Boiling/Melting Points
-Bond Energies
-Dissociation Constants
-Solubility Chart
-Specific Heats
-Thermodynamic Data
Guides
-Basic Nomenclature
-Esterification
-IUPAC Nomenclature
-Redox Reactions
-Sig Fig Rules
References
-Chemistry Terms
-Common Ions
-Molecular Shapes
-Periodic Table
-Strong Acids/Bases
-Useful Symbols
Tools
-Equation Balancer
-Molar Mass Calculator
-pH Calculator
-PV=nRT Calculator
Other
-BBcode Guide
-Chatbox
-Dizzler
-Games
Wikipedia
Latest topics
cocamidopropyl betaine
Page 1 of 1 • Share •
cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants .camidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide corrugated Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants .camidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide corrugated Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash
jindi- Posts: 3
Join date: 2009-07-29
cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.It is a zwitterionic
chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in
bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation
purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the
length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said,
some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is
compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants .camidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced
cocamide cocamidopropyl betaine Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in
Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash
chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in
bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation
purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the
length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said,
some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is
compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants .camidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced
cocamide cocamidopropyl betaine Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in
Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash
jindi- Posts: 3
Join date: 2009-07-29
Permissions of this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum






» bond angles
» sigma and pi bonds
» When magnesium hydroxide and HCI are mixed together, magnesium chloride and water are formed. In a particular reaction, 25.0 g of each reaction are used.
» inorganic chemistry
» SCIENCE QS
» SCIENCE QS
» SCIENCE QS
» SCIENCE QS