Links
Data-Activity Series
-Boiling/Melting Points
-Bond Energies
-Dissociation Constants
-Solubility Chart
-Specific Heats
-Thermodynamic Data
Guides
-Basic Nomenclature
-Esterification
-IUPAC Nomenclature
-Redox Reactions
-Sig Fig Rules
References
-Chemistry Terms
-Common Ions
-Molecular Shapes
-Periodic Table
-Strong Acids/Bases
-Useful Symbols
Tools
-Equation Balancer
-Molar Mass Calculator
-pH Calculator
-PV=nRT Calculator
Other
-BBcode Guide
-Chatbox
-Dizzler
-Games
Wikipedia
Latest topics
Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine
Page 1 of 1 • Share •
Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine
surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.[1] It is a zwitterionic
chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent
liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in
cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic
surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide
and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon
chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or
mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen.[2][3][4] It also has
antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with
other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine
is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash.
chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent
liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in
cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic
surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide
and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon
chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or
mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen.[2][3][4] It also has
antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with
other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine
is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash.
vikasm- Posts: 7
Join date: 2009-07-11
Permissions of this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum






» redox reactions
» trends in periodic table groups
» bond angles
» sigma and pi bonds
» When magnesium hydroxide and HCI are mixed together, magnesium chloride and water are formed. In a particular reaction, 25.0 g of each reaction are used.
» inorganic chemistry
» SCIENCE QS
» SCIENCE QS