Wikipedia
Search Wikipedia:

Latest topics
» Role of Alcohol in general chemistry
Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:17 am by bejoy

» Dendrimers for drug delivery
Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:23 am by bejoy

» Catalysis and its importance in chemical industry
Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:06 am by bejoy

» Cracking: Breaking up larger molecules
Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:05 am by bejoy

» What is Alkylation?
Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:35 am by bejoy

» An Ultimate Guide on Diamond
Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:15 am by bejoy

» Chemistry Running Behind Anger
Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:31 am by bejoy

» The Discovery of Four New Elements in the Periodic Table
Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:23 am by bejoy

» Carbonic Acid: Occurrence, Preparation, Properties and Uses
Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:39 am by bejoy

December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Calendar Calendar

Free Hit Counter

Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine

Post  vikasm on Wed Jul 22, 2009 12:26 am

surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.[1] It is a zwitterionic

chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent

liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in

cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic

surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide

and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon

chain in the molecule.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or

mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen.[2][3][4] It also has

antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with

other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine

is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash.

vikasm

Posts : 7
Join date : 2009-07-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine

Post  caseycolin on Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:48 am

Thanks for taking the time to discuss this, I feel strongly about it and love learning more on this topic.


Study in UK|Education|Study in USA

caseycolin

Posts : 29
Join date : 2010-07-29

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum