Wikipedia
Search Wikipedia:

Latest topics
» Catalysis and its importance in chemical industry
Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:06 am by bejoy

» Cracking: Breaking up larger molecules
Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:05 am by bejoy

» What is Alkylation?
Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:35 am by bejoy

» An Ultimate Guide on Diamond
Thu Nov 02, 2017 2:15 am by bejoy

» Chemistry Running Behind Anger
Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:31 am by bejoy

» The Discovery of Four New Elements in the Periodic Table
Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:23 am by bejoy

» Carbonic Acid: Occurrence, Preparation, Properties and Uses
Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:39 am by bejoy

» Manufacturing of alumina through Bayer process
Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:16 am by bejoy

» Lithium batteries to run at ultra-low temperatures
Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:54 am by bejoy

November 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Calendar Calendar

Free Hit Counter

cocamidopropyl betaine

View previous topic View next topic Go down

cocamidopropyl betaine

Post  jindi on Fri Jul 31, 2009 12:16 am

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.It is a zwitterionic

chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in

bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation

purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the

length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. That said,

some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is

compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants .camidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced

cocamide cocamidopropyl betaine Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active

ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash

jindi

Posts : 3
Join date : 2009-07-29

View user profile

Back to top Go down

discussion of ketone aldehyde

Post  sonooo on Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:59 am

A ketone aldehyde resin having a water content of less than 0.4% by weight, obtained by condensing at least one ketone with at least one aldehyde in the presence of at least one alkali metal compound and at least one phase transfer catalyst in the absence of solvent or in a water-miscible organic solvent, wherein the aldehyde is added (1) in an initial charge at the beginning of the condensation; and (2) in at least one further substep following initiation of condensation in (1), wherein the ketone is selected from the group consisting of 4-tert-amylcyclohexanone, 2-sec-butylcyclohexanone, 2-tert-butylcyclohexanone, 4-tert-butylcyclohexanone, 2-methylcyclohexanone, 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanone, and mixtures thereof.

sonooo

Posts : 4
Join date : 2009-07-29

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum