Wikipedia
Search Wikipedia:

September 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Calendar Calendar

Free Hit Counter

The Common Oil Components in Cosmetics

View previous topic View next topic Go down

The Common Oil Components in Cosmetics

Post  vaseline on Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:15 pm

As we all know, there are various kinds of chemical components in cosmetics, such as glycerin, hyaluronic acid, etc, in which oil is the most common one. Generally speaking, there are following types of oil components in cosmetics.

First, vaseline:
Vaseline is a kind of mineral oil extracted from petroleum. Vaseline has a good moisture-holding effect and is very safe to human skin. However, the air permeability of vaseline is relatively poor, which will make the skin have a feeling of being pasted. Vaseline is very cheap, so it is widely used in many middle-end and low-end moisturizing products.

Second, jojoba oil:
Jojoba oil is taken from the fruits of simmondsia chinensis. The main component of jojoba oil is unsaturated alcohols and fatty acids, which have good stability and are easily integrated with the skin. Jojoba oil is mostly added in the high-end cosmetics.

Third, squalane (deep-sea shark liver oil):
Squalane largely exists in the liver of the deep-sea shark. This kind of animal oil is very rare and has high chemical stability. What's more, it can also inhibit the growth of mycete.

Fourth, wheat-germ oil:
It is derived from wheat germ. The content of vitamin E (tocopherols) is very high in wheat-germ oil, which is a high-quality lotion. Wheat-germ oil is preferred by many European cosmetics manufacturers. It is mostly used in the high-end cosmetics.

Fifth, silicone oil:
Silicone oil is a kind of new oil developed in the seventies and eighties of last century. Its stability can be comparable to vaseline. What's more, it has good antistatic behavior and air permeability, which makes the skin to breathe freely. It is widely used in various grades of cosmetics.

Sixth, lanolin:
Lanolin has a very good compatibility with human skin. It can form a smooth coating on the surface of the skin. It is a good kind of softener. However, some lanolin has certain peculiar smell, so if there is a large quantity of lanolin in the cosmetics, it needs to add in some aromatic chemicals, so as to cover up the peculiar smell of lanolin.

Seventh, rice bran oil:
Rice bran oil comes from the rice bran in brown rice. In medicine, it is used to stimulate blood circulation and activate the sebaceous glands. What's more, it can also absorb ultraviolet light, prevent the oxidation and deterioration of lipid, and prevent the formation of melanin. Rice bran oil is mostly used for anti-wrinkle, whitening and sunscreen.

vaseline

Posts : 60
Join date : 2011-03-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum